Home  |  Products  |  Downloads  |  Registration  |  Forums  |  Support  |  Database  |  My Profiler  |  T-Shirt Contest
Forums

The InterVocative forums are now closed to new postings.

Please visit the Invelos forums at www.invelos.com for DVD Profiler and related discussion.

These forums will remain available for reading indefinitely.

IVS Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1 2  Previous   Next
having problems with subwoofer (Locked)
Author Message
Gregory99
Registered: January 8, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted:
sorry about the late reply.  had company from out of town this week.

i just crawled back behind the entertainment center and got all the info i could from my subwoofer.  this is what i got.

Bose Acoustimass 700
D.O.M. 990907 (not sure what this is)
Ser. No. 02213499250  0178A (not sure if you need this)

thanks again for your knowledge...
 Last edited: by Gregory99
Gregory99
Registered: January 8, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted:
bump
Gregory99
Registered: January 8, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted:
don't leave me hanging here gang!
HutcHJC
Just another Movie Bum!
Registered: January 2, 2005
Posts: 63
Posted:
Email this userView this user's DVD collection
So what you are saying from your earlier posts is that there is no AC powercord plugging your Subwoofer to an AC Outlet in the wall/powerstrip.

D.O.M is Date of Manufacture, so Sept, 7, 1999.

If you have no AC to your sub, and your sub is supposed to be powered, then this is exactly what you'll get.

Also, if your sub is non-powered and requires an amp, most receivers don't have an amp'd sub port, again, this is what you'll get...

I'd verify there is no power cable port...
HutcH
Voltaire53
You drive, I'll shoot
Registered: June 8, 2005
Posts: 3,456
Posted:
Email this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collection
Just to add agreement; if it's supposed to be AC powered and there's no power you'll get little if any sound.
Similarly if it's expecting power from the amp and it's just getting a signal (ie. an interconnect lead with no power which is meant to be attached to a powered sub-woofer) - no noise.
"No snowflake in an avalanche ever feels responsible"
Gregory99
Registered: January 8, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted:
I assure you there is no power cord hookup on the amp.  i've checked high and low. 
FUBAR
What happens when you:
Registered: March 21, 2003
Posts: 340
Posted:
Email this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collection
I am sorry if I missed you having done so, but, your best bet is to contact Bose.  They certainly are capable of answering all your questions, and should be able to resolve your non-sound issue.  We are apparently all stumped.
1) have nothing to do  2) own a sharp knife  3) have a large lime
4) own a patient cat  5) drink too much tequila  6) and it's football season?
Dan W
DVD_Mad_Man
Registered: May 9, 2002
Posts: 4,669
Posted:
View this user's DVD collection
I wonder if he has picked it up and looked on the bottom and he never did give pics of the back panel.
Dan W

Have a question for the forum and not sure what to do?
Click Here!
 Last edited: by Dan W
Dan W
DVD_Mad_Man
Registered: May 9, 2002
Posts: 4,669
Posted:
View this user's DVD collection
You might look for a cable that looks like this and make sure it is connected.

Dan W

Have a question for the forum and not sure what to do?
Click Here!
 Last edited: by Dan W
Alan Hoare
Registered: March 18, 2004
Posts: 367
Posted:
Email this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collection
Gregory

Are you still having problems? If so looking here may help http://www.bose.co.uk/home_audio/uk_pdf/og_am6_10.pdf

Also setting sub woofer settings on your amp will not affect the accoustamass, as this sends signals to the sub woofer out jack of the amp. 

In your speaker settings set L&R to large, center to small & surrounds to Large and see if this helps.

Also in the advanced settings of your amp you may have a setting where you can set the maximum bass output. Until I found this on my Pioneer amp I had similar problems

Hope this is of use

Regards

Big Al
Keeper of the Techno Bunker
sniper323
Registered: April 7, 2005
Posts: 22
Posted:
i wonder if he has fried something by the sounds of it he has, i would a tech out to do sound of all your speakers..

there's to type of subs
active or passive

active sub usually have there own power sources where is a normal passive sub relies on the amp to power the sound...

if you had a slight crackle come out the sub, a. you've blown the speaker, b. fried the amp, c. a combination of the 2, which is caused by the speaker getting to much power or the amp's not coping with the power load of all the speakers...

in most cases i find the 1st thing in a home theatre setup to go bad is the centre and/or the sub speaker or overtaxing the amp and melting circuit boards, cause the amp can't handle the power of the speakers..
 Last edited: by sniper323
terranet
Registered: September 18, 2006
Posts: 1
Posted:
I have this exact system and it's a mystery to me. No power of any kind coming out of the subwoofer and no information of any kind on the Bose site.

I found the crossover freq setting and it is set to off. I'm unable to change this setting using the same dial that controls the settings of the other menu items included with crossover freq. What does that mean?

The back of the sub says:

Bose Acoustimass 700 Home Theatre Speaker System
Compatible with amps or receivers rated front & center 10-200 w/ch, 4-8 ohms
Surround channels 10-200 w/ch, 4-8 ohms

I have this receiver:
http://www.jvc.com/product.jsp?modelId=MODL005015&pathId=5&page=1&archive=true


For sure that subwoofer is getting little or no power and I'm having problems mastering it as a newbie. Any luck? Anyone have a suggestion of an addition to this config to make it better?

Thanks much in advance.
 Last edited: by terranet
dmanindfw
Registered: August 17, 2006
Posts: 2
Posted:
I'm pretty sure I have the answer to your problem.  Turn the subwoofer setting on your amp to off or no subwoofer.  The way you have it now (if sub switch or setting is on "ON") is that you are telling the amp to send the low frequencies to the LFE (low freq effects) output which is an RCA connector.  On this setting, which is correct for an active sub with it's own amplifier, the amp probably has it's own built in crossover (typically 80 Hz to 120 Hz) and routes all the low frequencies strictly to the LFE output and provides no bass through the speaker wires.  Turning the subwoofer setting to off and ALSO making sure that you have your main speakers set to LARGE will ensure that all frequencies are being routed to the subwoofer and satellite speakers.  I would guess that once the full spectrum of frequencies hits the sub, it likely has it's own crossover to pass the higher frequencies to the satellites.
e6r6i6c
Registered: May 23, 2004
Posts: 6
Posted:
Email this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collection
I have a Bose Acoustimass 6 series 2 5.1 set, and I have the same problem, there is bass but not enough of it, I tried all of the above given settings but it did not do any good. Luckily when I bought this system almost 5 years back I added an active sub woofer from sony,  I have enough bass to wake the neighborhood 

But a Bose 5.1 set should work and give plenty of bass without any help of an active sub woofer.
 Last edited: by e6r6i6c
IVS Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1 2  Previous   Next